Environmental Compliance Officers

Speeches Shim

Please submit updates to this page to environmentalcompliancesupport@usaid.gov.


Agency Environmental Coordinator (AEC)
Agency–wide oversight and leadership in environmental compliance.

  • Teresa Bernhard

Bureau Environmental Officers (BEO)
Primary environmental compliance decision makers and leaders for their bureaus.

  • Africa Bureau – Brian Hirsch
    • Regional Environmental Compliance Advisor – Arianne Neigh
    • Regional Environmental Compliance Advisor – Mallory Orme
    • Regional Environmental Compliance Advisor – Odiney Alvarez Campos
  • Asia Bureau – William Gibson
    • Deputy Bureau Environmental Officer – Chris Payne
    • Deputy Bureau Environmental Officer – Harry Bottenberg
  • Bureau for Conflict Prevention and Stabilization – Allison Brown
  • Bureau for Development, Democracy, and Innovation – Teresa Bernhard
  • Bureau for Humanitarian Assistance – Erika Clesceri
    • Supply Chain Sustainability Advisor - Greg Rulifson
  • Bureau for Policy, Programming and Learning – Dennis Durbin
  • Bureau for Resilience and Food Security – Bill Thomas
    • Water and WASH Compliance Advisor - Brad Lusk
  • Europe and Eurasia Bureau – Poojan Tripathi
    • Deputy Bureau Environmental Officer – Stacy Crevello
  • Global Health Bureau – Dennis Durbin
  • Latin America and the Caribbean Bureau – Betzy Colon
  • Management Bureau – Dennis Durbin
  • Middle East Bureau – Jeff Ploetz
  • Office of Human Resources – Dennis Durbin

Office of Environmental and Social Risk Management 
Title XIII of the International Financial Institutions Act directs USAID to strengthen the environmental and social performance of multilateral development banks in which the U.S. is a shareholder. Although this work is separate, it leverages the procedures and experience of implementing 22 CFR 216 and draws upon the Agency’s environmental compliance officers in conducting pre- and post-approval field reviews of projects that are particularly likely to have substantial adverse environmental or social impacts.

  • Office Director – Linda Leary
  • Africa – Alexis Erwin
  • Asia – Chad Dear
  • Latin American and the Caribbean – Gabriella Stocks
  • Assistant – Jada Greene
  • TFCCA – Scott Lampman

Biosafety Review Advisor 
This function supports required USAID reviews of any proposal for research, testing or open release into the environment of bioengineered organisms (commonly referred to as Genetically Engineered (GE) organisms or Genetically Modified (GM) organisms ), as required under ADS 211. This requirement applies to proposed activities in agriculture, human health and other purposes. These reviews must be conducted in advance of and used to inform preparation of the environmental impact analysis required by 22 CFR 216.

  • Biosafety Advisor – Robert Bertram

Regional Environmental Advisors (REA)
Support field offices in their regions and advise their BEOs on environmental compliance matters. Note: Not every region has an REA.

  • Asia
    • REA South and Central Asia, Afghanistan and Pakistan/Asia (based in Washington DC)
    • Southeast Asia and the Pacific Islands (based in Bangkok, Thailand) – Shamenna Gall
  • Africa
    • East Africa (based in Nairobi, Kenya) – David Kinyua
    • West Africa (based in Accra, Ghana) – Henry Aryeeteh
    • Sahel Regional Office (based in Dakar, Senegal) – Vacant
      • Deputy – Abdourahmane N'diaye
    • Southern Africa (based in Pretoria, South Africa) – Michael Weaver
      • Deputy – Nonkululeku Khathi
  • Europe and Eurasia
    • Eastern Europe and Eurasia – Vacant
  • Latin America and the Caribbean
    • Central America and Mexico (based in San Salvador, El Salvador) – Jeanette Normand
    • South America and Caribbean (based inDC) – Betzy Colon
  • Middle East
    • Middle East (based in Frankfurt, Germany) – Christopher Frey

Mission Environmental Officers (MEO)
Principle USAID environmental compliance advisors within a USAID field mission.

  • Africa
    • Angola – Domingos Menezes
      • Deputy – Avindo Lopez
    • Benin – Ayoubah Kanneh
      • Henry Aryeetey
    • Botswana – Mercy Motladiile
      • Deputy – Segametsi Duge
    • Burkina Faso – Abdourahmane Ndiaye
    • Burundi – Jean Damascene Nyamwasa
      • Deputy – Chantal Ninterestse
    • Cameroon – E. Innocent Aboh
    • Cape Verde – Henry Aryeetey
    • CAR – Diane-Elizabeth Mbanzidi
      • Deputy – Sabiti Kalindula
    • Chad – Abdourahmane Ndiaye
    • Cote D’Ivoire – William Coulibaly
    • Congo – Diane-Elizabeth Mbanzidi
      • Deputy – Sabiti Kalindula
    • Comoros – Salohy Soloarivelo R
    • Democratic Republic of the Congo – Diane-Elizabeth Mbanzidi
      • Deputy – Sabiti Kalindula
    • Djibouti – Yitayew Abebe
      • Deputy – Nassar Abdi
    • Eritrea – David Kinyua
    • eSwatini – Nonkululeku Khathi
    • Ethiopia – Yitayew Abebe
      • Deputy – Dubale Admasu
    • Equatorial Guinea - Henry Aryeetey
    • Gabon – Henry Aryeetey
    • Gambia – Abdourahmane Ndiaye
    • Ghana – Gloria Odoom
      • Deputy – Daniel Baako
    • Guinea – Ibrahim Fofanah
      • Deputy – Mamy Keita
    • Guinea Bissau – Henry Aryeetey
    • Kenya – Wilkister Magangi
      • Deputy – Enock Kanyanya
    • Lesotho – Nonkululeku Khathi
    • Liberia – Kokulo Y. Yorgbor
      • Deputy – Solomon Page
    • Madagascar – Salohy Soloarivelo
      • Alt MEO – Jemima Andriamihamina
    • Malawi – Robert Matengula
      • Deputy – Archanjel Chinkunda
    • Mali – Benoit Sangare
      • Deputy – Souleymane Sogoba
    • Mauritania – Abdourahmane Ndiaye
    • Mozambique – Eduardo Langa
    • Namibia – Shireen Strauss
    • Niger – Abdourahmane Ndiaye
    • Nigeria – Oladele Kolade
      • Deputy – Isa Iyortim
    • Rwanda – Jean Damascene Nyamwasa
      • Deputy – Dieudonee Kalinganire
    • Senegal – Abdoulaye Boly
      • Deputy – Alexander Zvinakis
    • Sierra Leone – Ibrahim Fofanah
    • Somalia – David Kinyua
    • South Africa – Nonkululeku Khathi
    • South Sudan – Emmanuel Dijango
    • Sudan – Amir El Tayeb
      • Deputy – Ibrahim Hamid
    • Tanzania – Dosteus Lopa
      • Deputy – Rose Kyando
    • Togo – Henry Aryeetey
    • Uganda – Jessica Okui
      • Deputy – Miriam Murungi
    • Washington, DC (central activities) – Arianne Neigh
    • Zambia – Mwewa Katongo
    • Zimbabwe – Blessing Mutsaka
  • Asia
    • Bangladesh – Shaphar Selim
      • Deputy – Emelda Mullick
      • Deputy – Muhammad Nuruzzaman
      • Deputy – Tarek Ahmed
      • Deputy – Shahadat Shakil
      • Deputy – Mohammad Kamaruzzaman
    • Burma – Myint Myint Kyu
      • Deputy – Vacant
    • Cambodia – Meglim Kim
      • Deputy – Sopheap Sreng
    • Central Asian Republics (Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan) – Nina Kavetskaya
      • Deputy – Aigul Berdygulova
    • India –Monali Zeya Hazra
      • Deputy – Chandan Samal
    • Indonesia – Putu Kurniawan
      • Vacant – Deputy
    • Kyrgyzstan – Zaur Bostanov
    • Mongolia – Marian Cruz
      • Deputy – Bobby Pierce
    • Nepal – Shanker Khagi
      • Deputy – Pragya Shrestha
    • Pakistan – Mohsin Rose
      • Deputy – Mohammad Anwar Afridi
    • Philippines – Marian Cruz
      • Deputy – Bobby Pierce
    • Regional Development Mission/Pacific Islands – Bobby Pierce
      • Marian Cruz – Deputy
    • Regional Development Mission/Asia (RDM/A) – Nujpanit Narkpitaks
      • Deputy – Vacant
    • Sri Lanka – Nihani Riza
      • Deputy – Vacant
    • Timor Leste – Flavia Araujo da Silva
      • Deputy – Vacant
    • Vietnam – Thang Nguyen
      • Deputy – Vacant
  • Europe and Eurasia
    • Albania – Vacant
    • Armenia – Marina Vardanyan
      • Deputy – Adam Stefan
    • Azerbaijan – Tamilla Mammodova
      • Deputy – Gocha Lobzhanidze
    • Belarus – Larissa Piskunova
      • Deputy – Tatiana Kistanova
    • Bosnia/Herzegovina – Mirela Hasimbegovic
    • Georgia and Azerbaijan (Caucasus) –Gocha Lobzhanidze
      • Deputy – Lauren Russell
    • Kosovo – Perihane Ymeri-Ustaibo
      • Deputy – Edmond Shyti
    • Macedonia –Ivica Vasev
      • Deputy – Vacant
    • Moldova – Constantin Mihailescu
    • Serbia – Ivan Vukojevic
    • Ukraine – Tatiana Kistanova
      • Deputy – Larissa Piskunova
  • Latin America and the Caribbean
    • Barbados/Eastern Southern Caribbean (based in Barbados) – Nikki Hassell
      • Mansfield Blackwood
    • Brazil – Patricia Benthien
      • Deputy – Bernardo Portela, Deputy 
    • Colombia – Maria Elena Santana
      • Deputy – Adriana Silva
    • Dominican Republic – Jolisa Brooks
      • Deputy – Karin Obritzhauser
    • El Salvador  – Mary Rodriguez, MEO
      • Deputy – Rosamaria Colorado
    • El Salvador (Regional) – Mary Rodriguez
      • Deputy – Margarita Diaz
    • Guatemala – Regina Soto
      • Deputy – Teresa Robles
    • Haiti – Abdel Abellard
      • Deputy – Cynthia Georgette Figaro
    • Honduras – Peter Hearne
      • Deputy – Sofia Mendez
    • Jamaica – Jannelle James
      • Deputy – Malden Miller
    • Mexico – Enrique Reynosa
      • Deputy – Karla Toledo
    • Nicaragua –Marcela Villagra
      • Deputy – Mappy Cortez
    • Paraguay – Shirley Zavala
    • Peru –Victor Merino
  • Middle East
    • Egypt – Soad Saada
      • Deputy – Stuart Banashek
    • Iraq – Samer Saad
    • Jordan – Haithem Ali
      • Deputy – Farid Musmar
    • Lebanon – Sana Saliba
      • Deputy – Rami Wehbeh
    • Libya – Christopher Frey (acting)
    • Morocco – FZ (Fatima-Zahra) Elattir
      • Deputy – Fatine Bellamine
    • Syria – Christopher Frey (acting)
    • Tunisia – Christopher Frey (acting)
    • West Bank/Gaza – Anan Masri
    • Yemen – Christopher Frey (acting)

Last updated: August 19, 2021

Share This Page