Environmental Compliance Officers


Agency Environmental Coordinator (AEC)
Agency–wide oversight and leadership in environmental compliance.

  • Victor Bullen

Bureau Environmental Officers (BEO)
Primary environmental compliance decision makers and leaders for their bureaus.

  • Africa Bureau – Brian Hirsch
    • Deputy Bureau Environmental Officer – Walter Knausenberger
    • Bureau Environmental Advisor – Allison Brown
  • Asia Bureau – Will Gibson
    • Deputy Bureau Environmental Officer - Mary Melnyk
  • Bureau for Food Security - Bill Thomas
  • Bureau for Policy, Programming and Learning – Dennis Durbin
  • Europe and Eurasia Bureau – Mark Kamiya
    • Deputy BEO – Julie Appelhagen
  • Latin America and the Caribbean Bureau – Diana Shannon
    • Acting Bureau Environmental Officer – Pallaoor Venkatesh
  • Middle East Bureau – John Wilson
  • Democracy, Conflict and Humanitarian Assistance Bureau – Erika Clesceri
    • Deputy Bureau Environmental Officer -  Kyle Rearick 
  • Economic Growth, Education and Environment Bureau (E3) –Teresa Bernhard
  • Global Health Bureau – Dennis Durbin
    • Environmental Advisor – Rochelle Rainey
    • Environmental Advisor - Elissa Jensen
  • Management Bureau - Dennis Durbin
  • Global Development Lab - Pallaoor Venkatesh Sundareshwar (Acting)
  • Office of Human Resources - Dennis Durbin
  • Office of Afghanistan and Pakistan Affairs - Chris Payne
    • Deputy MEO: vacant (Mohammad Ismail Ibrahimi currently serves as  Project Development Specialist/Environment)

Multilateral Development Bank Environmental and Social Advisors 
Title XIII of the International Financial Institutions Act directs USAID to strengthen the environmental and social performance of multilateral development banks in which the U.S. is a shareholder. Although this work is separate, it leverages the procedures and experience of implementing 22 CFR 216 and draws upon the Agency’s environmental compliance officers in conducting pre- and post-approval field reviews of projects that are particularly likely to have substantial adverse impacts on the environment, natural resources, public health or indigenous peoples.

  • Victor Bullen, Team Lead
  • Alexis Erwin
  • Chad Dear
  • Scott Lampman

Biosafety Review Advisor 
This function supports required USAID reviews of any proposal for research, testing or open release into the environment of bioengineered organisms (commonly referred to as Genetically Engineered (GE) organisms or Genetically Modified (GM) organisms ), as required under ADS 211. This requirement applies to proposed activities in agriculture, human health and other purposes. These reviews must be conducted in advance of and used to inform preparation of the environmental impact analysis required by 22 CFR 216.

  • Robert Bertram (Acting)

Power Africa Environmental Advisor: Nonkululeku Khathi

Note: ADS 211 Biosafety Procedures for Biotechnology Research, Testing, and Use is currently in draft and under review.

Regional Environmental Advisors (REA)
Support field offices in their regions and advise their BEOs on environmental compliance matters. Note: Not every region has an REA.

  • Asia
    • Central and South Asia (based in Washington DC) Andrei Barannik
    • Southeast Asia and the Pacific (based in Bangkok, Thailand) - Chris Dege
      • Michael Weaver, Deputy
  • Africa
    • East Africa (based in Nairobi, Kenya) David Kinyua
      • Regional Environmental Specialist - Vacant
    • West Africa (based in Accra, Ghana) – Melody McNeil
      • Environmental Compliance Specialist - Henry Aryeeteh
      • BS-40 NRM Officer -- Margaret (Maggie) McMorrow
    • West Africa for the Sahel (Senegal, Mauritania, Burkina Faso, Niger, and Chad) (based in Dakar, Senegal) - Samantha Wapnick
      • Deputy Regional Environmental Advisor - Abdourahmane N'diaye
    • Southern Africa (based in Pretoria, South Africa) – Aaron Brownell
      • Deputy REO & NRM Officer (BS-40) -- Jeanette Normand
      • Deputy REA - Judith Mohomba
  • Europe and Eurasia
    • Eastern Europe and Eurasia - Vacant
  • Latin America and the Caribbean
    • Central America and Mexico (based in San Salvador, El Salvador) – Georgina “Gina” Melendez
    • Caribbean (based in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic) - Robert Clausen
    • South America (based in Lima, Peru) – Diana Shannon, serving as REA
  • Middle East
    • Middle East (based in Frankfurt, Germany) - Suzanne Ebert

Mission Environmental Officers (MEO)
Principle USAID environmental compliance advisors within a USAID field mission.

  • Afghanistan and Pakistan
    • Afghanistan - Harry Bottenberg
      • Deputy MEO (Development Program Specialist (Environment) : Hameedullah Noori
    • Pakistan - Asim Aziz
      • Andrei Barannik, Deputy
  • Africa
    • Angola – Domingos Menezes
      • Joana Cardao, Deputy
    • Benin – Ayoubah Kanneh
      • Henry Aryeetey
    • Botswana – Monametsi Sokwe
      • Segametsi Duge, Deputy
    • Burkina Faso -- Abdourahmane Ndiaye
    • Burundi – Jean Damascene Nyamwasa  (acting from Rwanda)
    • Cameroon
    • Cape Verde - Abdourahmane Ndiaye
    • CAR -- Diane-Elizabeth (Di El) Mbanzidi
    • Chad - Abdourahmane Ndiaye
    • Cote D’Ivoire - William Coulibaly
    • Comoros – Salohy Soloarivelo R (based at USAID/Madagascar)
    • Democratic Republic of the Congo – Diane-Elizabeth (Di El) Mbanzidi
      • Dieudonne' Mbuka, Deputy
      • Sabiti Kalindula, Alternate
    • Djibouti – Yitayew Abebe
    • Ethiopia – Yitayew Abebe
      • Dubale Admasu, Deputy
    • Gabon - Henry Aryeetey
    • Gambia - Abdourahmane Ndiaye
    • Ghana – Emmanuel Odotei (Ag MEO)
    • Guinea – Ibrahima Camara
    • Guinea/Sierra Leone – Morgan Limo
      • Mamy Keita (dMEO Guinea)
      • James Blackie (dMEO Liberia)
    • Kenya – Wilkister Magangi
      • Enock Kanyanya, Deputy
    • Liberia – Kokulo Y. Yorgbor
      •  Solomon Page, Deputy
    • Madagascar (including Comoros) – Salohy Soloarivelo
      • Jacky Ralaiarivony, Deputy
      • Jemima Andriamihamina, Assistant
    • Malawi –  Robert Matengula
    • Mali – Souleymane Sogoba (Acting intirim)
    • Mauritanaia -- Abdourahmane Ndiaye
    • Mozambique –  Eduardo Langa
      • Marcia Matenja - Deputy
    • Namibia – Shireen Strauss
    • Niger -- Abdourahmane Ndiaye
    • Nigeria – Oladele Kolade
      • Isa Iyortim, Deputy
    • Rwanda – Jean Damascene Nyamwasa
      • Matthew Jira, Deputy
    • Senegal – Abdoulaye Boly
      • Emilie Reyes, Deputy
    • Somalia – David Kinyua (based in Nairobi, Kenya)
    • Sudan –Amir Eltayeb
      • Ibrahim Hamid, Deputy
    • South Sudan - Richard Nyarsuk
      • Emmanuel Dijango, Deputy
    • Southern Africa Regional - Judith Muhomba
    • Southern and South Africa (including Lesotho and Swaziland) - Judith Muhomba
      • Judith Mlanda Zvikaramba, Deputy
    • Tanzania – Dosteus Lopa
      • Rose Kyando, Deputy
      • Gilbert Kajuna, Alternate MEO, NRM Officer
    • Uganda – Jessica Okui
      • Toskin Ofoyuru, Deputy
      • Shawna Hirsch, Alternate MEO, NRM Officer
    • Zambia – Mwewa Katongo
      • Byron Kominek, Deputy
    • Zimbabwe – Blessing Mutsaka
      • Adam Silagyi, Deputy
  • Asia
    • Bangladesh – Rebeka Akhter
      • Emelda Mullick, Deputy
      • Muhammad Nuruzzaman, Deputy
      • Tarek Ahmed, Deputy
      • Shahadat Shakil, Deputy
      • Mohammad Kamaruzzaman, Deputy
    • Burma - Travis Guymon
      • Myint Myint Kyu, Deputy
    • Cambodia – Alison Bird
      • Menglim Kim, Deputy
    • Central Asian Republics (Kazakhstan, *Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan) - Nina Kavetskaya
      • Aigul Berdygulova, Deputy
    • India –Monali Zeya Hazra
      • Chandan Samal, Deputy
    • Indonesia – Putu Kurniawan
      • Deputy, Vacant
    • Mongolia – Marian Cruz
      • Deputy, Vacant
    • Nepal – Shanker Khagi and Pragya Shrestha
      • Pragya Shrestha, Deputy
    • Philippines – Marian Cruz
      • Deputy, Vacant
    • Regional Development Mission/Pacific Islands - Marian Cruz
      • Deputy, Vacant
    • Regional Development Mission/Asia (RDM/A) - Saengroaj Srisawaskraisorn
      • Deputy, Vacant
    • Sri Lanka –Nihani Riza
      • Deputy, Vacant
    • Timor Leste - Flavia Araujo da Silva
      • Gil da Costa, Deputy
    • Vietnam – Khuong Tran Chinh
      • Vacant, Deputy
    • South Central Asia - Andrei Barannik, REA
    • East Asia/Pacific – Mark Childerhose, REA
      • Vacant, Deputy
  • Europe and Eurasia
    • Albania – Kristaq Jorgji
    • Armenia - Marina Vardanyan
      • Rabab Shamayleh, Deputy
    • Azerbaijan - Gocha Lobzhanidze
      • Tamilla Mammadova, Deputy
    • Belarus – Larissa Piskunova
      • Tatiana Kistanova, Deputy
    • Bosnia/Herzegovina – Samir Dizdar
      • Mirela Hasimbegovic, Deputy
    • Georgia and Azerbaijan (Caucasus) –Gocha Lobzhanidze
      • Lauren Russell, Deputy
    • Kosovo – Perihane Ymeri-Ustaibo
      • Edmond Shyti, Deputy
    • Macedonia –Ivica Vasev
      • Aleksandar Jovanovic, Deputy
    • Moldova – Constantin Mihailescu
    • Serbia –Ivan Vukojevic
    • Ukraine – Tatiana Kistanova
      • Larissa Piskunova, Deputy
  • Latin America and the Caribbean
    • Barbados/Eastern Southern Caribbean (based in Barbados) - Joth Singh
    • Brazil – Ana Paula Mendes
      • Patricia Benthien - Deputy 
    • Colombia – Maria Elena Santana
      • Emily Waytoti, Deputy
    • Dominican Republic – Erick Conde
    • El Salvador – Mary Rodriguez MEO and Rosamaria Colorado Deputy (bilateral) and Alexandra Hadzi-Vidanovic MEO and Amy Partida Deputy (regional)
    • Guatemala – Regina Soto
      • Teresa Robles, Deputy
    • Haiti – Juan Carlos Martinez-Sanchez, Mission Environmental Advisor
    • Honduras – Peter Hearne
      • Sofia Mendez, Deputy
    • Jamaica –Malden Miller
      • Gerald Lindo, Deputy
    • Mexico – Don Mccubbin
      • Enrique Renosa, Deputy
    • Nicaragua –Marcela Villagra
      • Mappy Cortez, Deputy
    • Paraguay – Shirley Zavala
    • Peru –Victor Merino
      • Gina Cady, Deputy
  • Middle East
    • Egypt – Soad Saada
      • Annie Steed, Deputy
    • Iraq – Vladan Raznatovic
    • Jordan – Amer Alhmoud
      • Farid Musmar, Deputy
    • Lebanon – Sana Saliba
      • Rami Wehbeh, Deputy
    • Libya – Suzanne Ebert
    • Morocco – Fatine Bellamine
    • Tunisia – Suzanne Ebert
    • West Bank/Gaza – Anan Masri
    • Yemen – Suzanne Ebert
Related Sectors of Work 

Last updated: March 05, 2019

Share This Page