Environmental Compliance Officers


Agency Environmental Coordinator (AEC)
Agency–wide oversight and leadership in environmental compliance.

  • Victor Bullen

Bureau Environmental Officers (BEO)
Primary environmental compliance decision makers and leaders for their bureaus.

  • Africa Bureau – Brian Hirsch
    • Deputy Bureau Environmental Officer – Walter Knausenberger
  • Asia Bureau – Will Gibson
    • Deputy Bureau Environmental Officer - Mary Melnyk
  • Bureau for Food Security - Bill Thomas
  • Bureau for Policy, Programming and Learning – Dennis Durbin
  • Europe and Eurasia Bureau – Mark Kamiya
    • Deputy BEO – Julie Appelhagen
  • Latin America and the Caribbean Bureau – Diana Shannon
    • Acting Bureau Environmental Officer – Pallaoor Venkatesh
  • Middle East Bureau – John Wilson
  • Democracy, Conflict and Humanitarian Assistance Bureau – Erika Clesceri
    • Bureau Environmental Advisor – Allison Brown
  • Economic Growth, Education and Environment Bureau (E3) –Teresa Bernhard
  • Global Health Bureau – Rachel Dagovitz
    • Environmental Advisor – Rochelle Rainey
    • Environmental Advisor - Elissa Jensen
  • Management Bureau - Dennis Durbin
  • Global Development Lab - Pallaoor Venkatesh Sundareshwar (Acting)
  • Office of Human Resources - Dennis Durbin
  • Office of Afghanistan and Pakistan Affairs - Chris Payne
    • Deputy MEO: vacant (Mohammad Ismail Ibrahimi currently serves as  Project Development Specialist/Environment)

Multilateral Development Bank Environmental and Social Advisors 
Title XIII of the International Financial Institutions Act directs USAID to strengthen the environmental and social performance of multilateral development banks in which the U.S. is a shareholder. Although this work is separate, it leverages the procedures and experience of implementing 22 CFR 216 and draws upon the Agency’s environmental compliance officers in conducting pre- and post-approval field reviews of projects that are particularly likely to have substantial adverse impacts on the environment, natural resources, public health or indigenous peoples.

  • Alexis Erwin
  • Chad Dear
  • Scott Lampman

Biosafety Review Advisor 
This function supports required USAID reviews of any proposal for research, testing or open release into the environment of bioengineered organisms [PDF: 78KB] (commonly referred to as GMOs or genetically modified organisms), as required under ADS 201.3.11.2.b, [PDF: 449 KB] (scroll to page 40). This requirement applies to proposed activities in agriculture, human health and other purposes. These reviews must be conducted in advance of and used to inform preparation of the environmental impact analysis required by 22 CFR 216.

  • Saharah Moon Chapotin

Note: ADS 211 Biosafety Procedures for Biotechnology Research, Testing, and Use is currently in draft and under review.

Regional Environmental Advisors (REA)
Support field offices in their regions and advise their BEOs on environmental compliance matters. Note: Not every region has an REA.

  • Asia
    • Central and South Asia (based in Washington DC) Andrei Barannik
    • Southeast Asia and the Pacific (based in Bangkok, Thailand) - Chris Dege
      • Michael Weaver, Deputy
  • Africa
    • East Africa (based in Nairobi, Kenya) David Kinyua
      • Regional Environmental Specialist - Vacant
    • West Africa (based in Accra, Ghana) – Jody Stallings
      • Environmental Compliance Specialist - Henry Aryeeteh
    • West Africa for the Sahel (Senegal, Mauritania, Burkina Faso, Niger, and Chad) (based in Dakar, Senegal) - Samantha Wapnick
      • Deputy Regional Environmental Advisor - Abdourahmane N'diaye
    • Southern Africa (based in Pretoria, South Africa) – Aaron Brownell
      • Deputy REO & NRM Officer (BS-40) -- Jeanette Normand
      • Deputy REA - Judith Mohomba
  • Europe and Eurasia
    • Eastern Europe and Eurasia - Vacant
  • Latin America and the Caribbean
    • Central America and Mexico (based in San Salvador, El Salvador) – Joseph Torres
    • Caribbean (based in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic) - Robert Clausen
    • South America (based in Lima, Peru) – Paul Schmidtke
  • Middle East
    • Middle East (based in Frankfurt, Germany) - Suzanne Ebert

Mission Environmental Officers (MEO)
Principle USAID environmental compliance advisors within a USAID field mission.

  • Afghanistan and Pakistan
    • Afghanistan - Harry Bottenberg
      • Deputy MEO: vacant (Mohammad Ismail Ibrahimi,currently serves as  (Project Development Specialist/Environment)
    • Pakistan - Asim Aziz
      • Andrei Barannik, Deputy
  • Africa
    • Angola – Gastao Lukangu
      • Joana Cardao, Deputy
    • Benin – Harriet Ahokpossi, Acting MEO
    • Botswana – Monametsi Sokwe
      • Segametsi Duge, Deputy
    • Burundi – David Kinyua (based in Nairobi, Kenya)
    • Democratic Republic of the Congo – Diane-Elizabeth (Di El) Mbanzidi
      • Dieudonne' Mbuka, Deputy
    • Djibouti – David Kinyua (based in Nairobi, Kenya)
    • Ethiopia – Yitayew Abebe
      • Dubale Admasu, Deputy
    • Ghana – Justice Odoi
    • Guinea – Ibrahima Camara
    • Kenya – Wilkister Magangi
      • Beatrice Wamalwa, Deputy
    • Liberia – Shawna Hirsch
      •  Solomon Page, Deputy
    • Madagascar (including Comoros) – Salohy Soloarivelo
      • Jacky Ralaiarivony, Deputy
      • Jemima Andriamihamina, Assistant
    • Malawi –  Robert Matengula
    • Mali – Aminata Diarra
    • Mozambique –  Eduardo Langa
      • Marcia Matenja - Deputy
    • Namibia – Shireen Straussenee Howell
    • Nigeria – Nduka Okaro
      • Howard Batson, Deputy
    • Rwanda – Aimee Mpambara
      • Cibeles Garcia Burt, Deputy
    • Senegal –Oumou Ly
      • Hawa Ka, Deputy
    • Somalia – Ismail Shaiye (based in Nairobi, Kenya)
    • Sudan –Amir Eltayeb
      • Kawther Badri, Deputy
    • South Sudan - Richard Nyarsuk
      • Mary Laku, Deputy
    • Southern Africa Regional - Judith Muhomba
    • Southern and South Africa (including Lesotho and Swaziland) - Judith Muhomba
      • Judith Mlanda Zvikaramba, Deputy
    • Tanzania – Gabriel Batulaine
      • Gilbert Kajuna, Deputy
    • Uganda – Jessica Okui
      • Deputy, Vacant
    • Zambia – Mwewa Katongo
    • Zimbabwe – Blessing Mutsaka
      • Adam Silagyi, Deputy
  • Asia
    • Bangladesh – Rebeka Akhter
      • Emelda Mullick, Deputy
      • Muhammad Nuruzzaman, Deputy
      • Tarek Ahmed, Deputy
      • Shahadat Shakil, Deputy
      • Mohammad Kamaruzzaman, Deputy
    • Burma - Travis Guymon
      • Myint Myint Kyu, Deputy
    • Cambodia – Alison Bird
      • Menglim Kim, Deputy
    • Central Asian Republics (Kazakhstan, *Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan) - Nina Kavetskaya
      • Aigul Berdygulova, Deputy
    • India –Monali Zeya Hazra
      • Chandan Samal, Deputy
    • Indonesia – Putu Kurniawan
      • Deputy, Vacant
    • Mongolia – Marian Cruz
      • Deputy, Vacant
    • Nepal – Shanker Khagi and Pragya Shrestha
      • Pragya Shrestha, Deputy
    • Philippines – Marian Cruz
      • Deputy, Vacant
    • Regional Development Mission/Pacific Islands - Marian Cruz
      • Deputy, Vacant
    • Regional Development Mission/Asia (RDM/A) - Saengroaj Srisawaskraisorn
      • Deputy, Vacant
    • Sri Lanka –Nihani Riza
      • Deputy, Vacant
    • Timor Leste - Flavia Araujo da Silva
      • Gil da Costa, Deputy
    • Vietnam – Khuong Tran Chinh
      • Vacant, Deputy
    • South Central Asia - Andrei Barannik, REA
    • East Asia/Pacific – Mark Childerhose, REA
      • Vacant, Deputy
  • Europe and Eurasia
    • Albania – Kristaq Jorgji
    • Armenia - Marina Vardanyan
      • Rabab Shamayleh, Deputy
    • Azerbaijan - Gocha Lobzhanidze
      • Tamilla Mammadova, Deputy
    • Belarus – Larissa Piskunova
      • Tatiana Kistanova, Deputy
    • Bosnia/Herzegovina – Samir Dizdar
      • Mirela Hasimbegovic, Deputy
    • Georgia and Azerbaijan (Caucasus) –Gocha Lobzhanidze
      • Veronica Lee, Deputy
    • Kosovo – Perihane Ymeri-Ustaibo
      • Edmond Shyti, Deputy
    • Macedonia –Ivica Vasev
      • Aleksandar Jovanovic, Deputy
    • Moldova – Constantin Mihailescu
    • Serbia –Ivan Vukojevic
    • Ukraine – Tatiana Kistanova
      • Larissa Piskunova, Deputy
  • Latin America and the Caribbean
    • Barbados/Eastern Caribbean (based in Barbados) - Joth Singh
    • Brazil –Ana Paula Mendes
    • Colombia – Maria Elena Santana
      • Emily Waytoti, Deputy
    • Dominican Republic – Erick Conde
    • El Salvador – Mary Rodriguez (bilateral) and Alexandra Hadzi-Vidanovic (regional)
    • Guatemala – Regina Soto
      • Teresa Robles, Deputy
    • Haiti – Juan Carlos Martinez-Sanchez, Mission Environmental Advisor
    • Honduras – Peter Hearne
      • Sofia Mendez, Deputy
    • Jamaica –Malden Miller
      • Gerald Lindo, Deputy
    • Mexico – Don Mccubbin
      • Enrique Renosa, Deputy
    • Nicaragua –Marcela Villagra
      • Mappy Cortez, Deputy
    • Paraguay – Shirley Zavala
    • Peru –Victor Merino
      • Gina Cady, Deputy
  • Middle East
    • Egypt – Soad Saada
      • Annie Steed, Deputy
    • Iraq – Vladan Raznatovic
    • Jordan – Amer Alhmoud
      • Farid Musmar, Deputy
    • Lebanon – Sana Saliba
      • Rami Wehbeh, Deputy
    • Libya – Suzanne Ebert
    • Morocco – Fatine Bellamine
    • Tunisia – Suzanne Ebert
    • West Bank/Gaza – Anan Masri
    • Yemen – Suzanne Ebert
Related Sectors of Work 

Last updated: July 20, 2018

Share This Page