Environmental Compliance Officers


Agency Environmental Coordinator (AEC)
Agency–wide oversight and leadership in environmental compliance.

  • Victor Bullen

Bureau Environmental Officers (BEO)
Primary environmental compliance decision makers and leaders for their bureaus.

  • Africa Bureau – Brian Hirsch
    • Deputy Bureau Environmental Officer – Vacant
  • Asia Bureau – Will Gibson
    • Deputy Bureau Environmental Officer - Mary Melnyk
  • Bureau for Food Security - Bill Thomas
  • Bureau for Policy, Programming and Learning – Dennis Durbin
  • Europe and Eurasia Bureau – Mark Kamiya
    • Deputy BEO – Julie Appelhagen
  • Latin America and the Caribbean Bureau – Diana Shannon
    • Deputy Bureau Environmental Officer – Geeta Uhl
  • Middle East Bureau – John Wilson
  • Democracy, Conflict and Humanitarian Assistance Bureau – Erika Clesceri
    • Bureau Environmental Advisor – Allison Brown
  • Economic Growth, Education and Environment Bureau (E3) –Teresa Bernhard
  • Global Health Bureau – Rachel Dagovitz
    • Environmental Advisor – Rochelle Rainey
    • Environmental Advisor - Elissa Jensen
  • Management Bureau - Dennis Durbin
  • Global Development Lab - Pallaoor Venkatesh Sundareshwar (Acting)
  • Office of Human Resources - Dennis Durbin
  • Office of Afghanistan and Pakistan Affairs - John Wilson (Acting, Afghanistan), Will Gibson (Acting, Pakistan)

Multilateral Development Banks Environmental Advisor 
While this function is separate from 22 CFR 216 implementation since it is performed under the requirements of the International Financial Institutions Act, Title XIIIand reviews environmental impact assessments performed by multilateral development bank projects, USAID uses the standards and experience of its 22 CFR 216 work and draws upon its environmental compliance officers for its investigations and recommendations for U.S. government positions on multilateral development bank loans.

  • Leslie Johnston
  • Teresa Bernhard

Biosafety Review Advisor 
This function supports required USAID reviews of any proposal for research, testing or open release into the environment of bioengineered organisms [PDF: 78KB] (commonly referred to as GMOs or genetically modified organisms), as required under ADS 201.3.11.2.b, [PDF: 449 KB] (scroll to page 40). This requirement applies to proposed activities in agriculture, human health and other purposes. These reviews must be conducted in advance of and used to inform preparation of the environmental impact analysis required by 22 CFR 216.

  • Saharah Moon Chapotin

Note: ADS 211 Biosafety Procedures for Biotechnology Research, Testing, and Use is currently in draft and under review.

Regional Environmental Advisors (REA)
Support field offices in their regions and advise their BEOs on environmental compliance matters. Note: Not every region has an REA.

  • Asia
    • Central and South Asia (based in Almaty, Kazakhstan) Andrei Barannik
    • Southeast Asia and the Pacific (based in Bangkok, Thailand) - Aaron Brownell
  • Africa
    • East Africa (based in Nairobi, Kenya) David Kinyua
      • Regional Environmental Specialist - Vacant
    • West Africa (based in Accra, Ghana) – Jody Stallings
      • Environmental Compliance Specialist - Benjamin Opoku
    • West Africa for the Sahel (Senegal, Mauritania, Burkina Faso, Niger, and Chad) (based in Dakar, Senegal) - Kalim Hanna
      • Deputy Regional Environmental Advisor - Abdourahmane N'diaye
    • Southern Africa (based in Pretoria, South Africa) – Diana Shannon and Judith Mlanda Zvikaramba
  • Europe and Eurasia
    • Eastern Europe and Eurasia - Vacant
  • Latin America and the Caribbean
    • Central America and Mexico (based in San Salvador, El Salvador) – Joe Torres
    • Caribbean (based in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic) - Rob Clausen
    • South America (based in Lima, Peru) – Paul Schmidtke
  • Middle East
    • Middle East (based in Frankfurt, Germany) - Suzanne Ebert

Mission Environmental Officers (MEO)
Principle USAID environmental compliance advisors within a USAID field mission.

  • Afghanistan and Pakistan
    • Afghanistan - Harry Bottenberg
      • Mustafa Sultani, Deputy
    • Pakistan - Howard Batson
      • Asim Aziz, Deputy
      • Mahmood Hussain, Deputy
  • Africa
    • Angola – Gastao Lukangu
      • Tandeo Peshi, Deputy
    • Benin – Scott Stofel
      • Brigitte Benon, Deputy
    • Botswana – Blake Chrystal
    • Burundi – David Kinyua (based in Nairobi, Kenya)
    • Comoros – Tiana Razafimahatratra (based at USAID/Madagascar)
    • Democratic Republic of the Congo – Dieudonne' Mbuka
      • Vacant, Deputy
    • Djibouti – David Kinyua (based in Nairobi, Kenya)
    • Ethiopia – Yitayew Abebe
      • Yacob Wondimkun, Deputy
    • Ghana – Justice Odoi
    • Guinea – Ibrahima Camara
    • Kenya – Wilkister Magangi
      • Beatrice Wamalwa, Deputy
    • Liberia – Shawna Hirsch
      •  Solomon Page, Deputy
    • Madagascar – Tiana Razafimahatratra
      • Jacky Ralaiarivony, Deputy
    • Malawi –  Madalitso Chisale
      • Linda Malilo, Deputy
    • Mali – Aminata Diarra
    • Mozambique –  Eduardo Langa
      • Marcia Matenja - Deputy
      • Angela Hogg - Alternate 
    • Namibia –Renee Howell
      • Shireen Strauss, Deputy
    • Nigeria – Nduka Okaro
      • Howard Batson, Deputy
    • Rwanda – Aimee Mpambara
      • Cibeles Garcia Burt, Deputy
    • Senegal –Oumou Ly
      • Hawa Ka, Deputy
    • Somalia – Ismail Shaiye (based in Nairobi, Kenya)
    • Sudan –Amir Eltayeb
      • Kawther Badri, Deputy
    • South Sudan - Richard Nyarsuk
      • Mary Laku, Deputy
    • Southern Africa Regional - Charles Mandivenyi
    • Southern and South Africa (including Lesotho and Swaziland) - Charles Mandivenyi
      • Judith Mlanda Zvikaramba, Deputy
    • Tanzania – Gabriel Batulaine
      • Gilbert Kajuna, Deputy
    • Uganda – Jessica Okui
      • Deputy, Vacant
    • Zambia – Mwewa Katongo
      • Patricia Sitimela, Deputy
      • Byron Kominek, Deputy
    • Zimbabwe – Blessing Mutsaka
      • Hamfrey Sanhokwe, Deputy
  • Asia
    • Bangladesh – Jeff deGraffenried
      • Deputy, Vacant
    • Burma - Aung Naing
    • Cambodia – Vacant
      • Menglim Kim, Deputy
    • Central Asian Republics (Kazakhstan, *Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan) - Nina Kavetskaya
      • Deputy, Vacant
    • India –Monali Zeya Hazra
      • Chandan Samal, Deputy
    • Indonesia – Putu Kurniawan
      • Ashley King, Deputy
    • Mongolia – Cristina Velez Srinivasin
      • Tseveen Oyunbileg, Deputy
    • Nepal – Shanker Khagi and Pragya Shrestha
      • Bronwyn Llewellyn, Deputy
    • Philippines – Marian Cruz
      • Deputy, Vacant
    • Regional Development Mission/Pacific Islands - Cristina Velez Srinivasan
      • Deputy, Vacant
    • Regional Development Mission/Asia (RDM/A) - Saengroaj Srisawaskraisorn
      • Deputy, Vacant
    • Sri Lanka –Nihani Riza
      • Deputy, Susan Gonzales
    • Timor Leste - Flavia Araujo da Silva
      • Maria dos Reis, Deputy
    • Vietnam – Khuong Tran Chinh
      • Binh Le Thi Thanh, Deputy
  • Europe and Eurasia
    • Albania – Kristaq Jorgji
    • Azerbaijan - Gocha Lobzhanidze
      • Tamilla Mammadova, Deputy
    • Belarus – Tatiana Kistanova
      • Larissa Piskunova, Deputy
    • Bosnia/Herzegovina – Samir Dizdar
      • Mirela Hasimbegovic, Deputy
    • Georgia and Azerbaijan (Caucasus) –Gocha Lobzhanidze
      • Veronica Lee, Deputy
    • Kosovo – Perihane Ymeri-Ustaibo
      • Edmond Shyti, Deputy
    • Macedonia –Ivica Vasev
      • Aleksandar Jovanovic, Deputy
    • Moldova – Vacant
    • Serbia –Ivan Vukojevic
    • Ukraine – Tatiana Kistanova
      • Larissa Piskunova, Deputy
  • Latin America and the Caribbean
    • Barbados/Eastern Caribbean (based in Barbados) - Joth Singh
    • Brazil – Fernanda Viana de Carvalho
      • Alexandre Mancuso, Deputy
    • Colombia – Maria Elena Santana
      • Daniel Lopez, Deputy
    • Dominican Republic – Erick Conde
    • El Salvador – Mary Rodriguez
    • Guatemala – Regina Soto
      • Teresa Robles, Deputy
    • Haiti – Abdel Abellard
    • Honduras – Peter Hearne
      • Sofia Mendez, Deputy
    • Jamaica –Malden Miller
      • Esther Zeledon, Deputy
    • Mexico – Salvador Sanchez
    • Nicaragua –Myra Emata-Stokes
      • Mappy Cortez, Deputy
    • Paraguay – Shirley Zavala
      • Jerry Marcus, Deputy
    • Peru –Victor Merino
  • Middle East
    • Egypt – Soad Saada
      • Annie Steed, Deputy
    • Iraq – Vladan Raznatovic
    • Jordan – Amer Alhmoud
      • Razia Baqai, Deputy
    • Lebanon – Sana Saliba
      • Rami Wehbeh, Deputy
    • Libya – Suzanne Ebert
    • Morocco – Fatine Bellamine
    • Tunisia – Suzanne Ebert
    • West Bank/Gaza – Anan Masri
    • Yemen –Shaif Al-Hamdany
Related Sectors of Work 

Last updated: September 19, 2017

Share This Page