Environmental Compliance Officers


 

Agency Environmental Coordinator (AEC)
Agency–wide oversight and leadership in environmental compliance.

  • Teresa Bernhard, Acting

Bureau Environmental Officers (BEO)
Primary environmental compliance decision makers and leaders for their bureaus.

  • Africa Bureau – Brian Hirsch
    • Deputy Bureau Environmental Officer – Vacant
  • Asia Bureau – Will Gibson
    • Deputy Bureau Environmental Officer - Mary Melnyk
  • Bureau for Food Security - Vacant
  • Bureau for Policy, Programming and Learning – Dennis Durbin
  • Europe and Eurasia Bureau – Mark Kamiya
    • Environmental Advisor – Julie Appelhagen
  • Food Security Bureau - Teresa Bernhard
  • Latin America and the Caribbean Bureau – Victor Bullen
    • Deputy Bureau Environmental Officer – Jessica Rosen
  • Middle East Bureau – John Wilson
    • Deputy Bureau Environmental Officer - Vacant
  • Democracy, Conflict and Humanitarian Assistance Bureau – Erika Clesceri
    • Deputy Bureau Environmental Officer and Senior Environmental Officer for the Civilian Response Corps - Vacant
  • Economic Growth, Education and Environment Bureau (E3) –Teresa Bernhard
  • Global Health Bureau – Rachel Dagovitz
    • Environmental Advisor – Rochelle Rainey
    • Environmental Advisor - Elissa Jensen
  • Management Bureau - Dennis Durbin
  • Global Development Lab - Dennis Durbin
  • Office of Human Resources - Dennis Durbin
  • Office of Afghanistan and Pakistan Affairs - Gordon Weynand

Multilateral Development Banks Environmental Advisor 
While this function is separate from 22 CFR 216 implementation since it is performed under the requirements of the International Financial Institutions Act, Title XIIIand reviews environmental impact assessments performed by multilateral development bank projects, USAID uses the standards and experience of its 22 CFR 216 work and draws upon its environmental compliance officers for its investigations and recommendations for U.S. government positions on multilateral development bank loans.

  • Leslie Johnston
  • Teresa Bernhard

Biosafety Review Advisor 
This function supports required USAID reviews of any proposal for research, testing or open release into the environment of bioengineered organisms [PDF: 78KB] (commonly referred to as GMOs or genetically modified organisms), as required under ADS 201.3.11.2.b, [PDF: 449 KB] (scroll to page 40). This requirement applies to proposed activities in agriculture, human health and other purposes. These reviews must be conducted in advance of and used to inform preparation of the environmental impact analysis required by 22 CFR 216.

  • Saharah Moon Chapotin

Note: ADS 211 Biosafety Procedures for Biotechnology Research, Testing, and Use is currently in draft and under review.

 

Regional Environmental Advisors (REA)
Support field offices in their regions and advise their BEOs on environmental compliance matters. Note: Not every region has an REA.

  • Asia
    • Central and South Asia (based in Almaty, Kazakhstan) Andrei Barannik
    • Southeast Asia and the Pacific (based in Bangkok, Thailand) - Aaron Brownell
  • Africa
    • East Africa (based in Nairobi, Kenya) David Kinyua
      • Regional Environmental Specialist - Vacant
    • West Africa (based in Accra, Ghana) – Jody Stallings
      • Environmental Compliance Specialist - Benjamin Opoku
    • West Africa for the Sahel (Senegal, Mauritania, Burkina Faso, Niger, and Chad) (based in Dakar, Senegal) - Kalim Hanna
      • Deputy Regional Environmental Advisor - Abdourahmane N'diaye
    • Southern Africa (based in Pretoria, South Africa) – Diana Shannon and Judith Mlanda Zvikaramba
  • Europe and Eurasia
    • Eastern Europe and Eurasia - Vacant
  • Latin America and the Caribbean
    • Central America and Mexico (based in San Salvador, El Salvador) – Joe Torres
    • Caribbean and Guyana (based in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic) - Paul Schmidtke
    • South America (based in Lima, Peru) – Jason Girard
  • Middle East
    • Middle East (based in Cairo, Egypt) - Alexandra M. Hadzi-Vidanovic

Mission Environmental Officers (MEO)
Principle USAID environmental compliance advisors within a USAID field mission.

  • Afghanistan and Pakistan
    • Afghanistan - Harry Bottenberg
      • Ghulam Nabi, Deputy
    • Pakistan - Albert Merkel
      • Asim Aziz, Deputy
      • Mahmood Hussain, Deputy
  • Africa
    • Angola – Gastao Lukangu
      • Tandeo Peshi, Deputy
    • Benin – Scott Stofel
      • Brigitte Benon, Deputy
    • Botswana – Blake Chrystal
    • Burundi – David Kinyua (based in Nairobi, Kenya)
    • Comoros – Tiana Razafimahatratra (based at USAID/Madagascar)
    • Democratic Republic of the Congo – Dieudonne' Mbuka
      • Vacant, Deputy
    • Djibouti – David Kinyua (based in Nairobi, Kenya)
    • Ethiopia – Yitayew Abebe
      • Yacob Wondimkun, Deputy
    • Ghana – Justice Odoi
    • Guinea – Ibrahima Camara
    • Kenya – Wilkister Magangi
      • Beatrice Wamalwa, Deputy
    • Liberia – Shawna Hirsch
      •  Solomon Page, Deputy
    • Madagascar – Tiana Razafimahatratra
      • Jacky Ralaiarivony, Deputy
    • Malawi –  Madalitso Chisale
      • Linda Malilo, Deputy
    • Mali – Aminata Diarra
    • Mozambique –  Eduardo Langa
      • Marcia Matenja - Deputy
      • Angela Hogg - Alternate 
    • Namibia –Renee Howell
      • Shireen Strauss, Deputy
    • Nigeria – Nduka Okaro
      • Howard Batson, Deputy
    • Rwanda – Aimee Mpambara
      • Cibeles Garcia Burt, Deputy
    • Senegal –Oumou Ly
      • Hawa Ka, Deputy
    • Somalia – Ismail Shaiye (based in Nairobi, Kenya)
    • Sudan –Amir Eltayeb
      • Kawther Badri, Deputy
    • South Sudan - Richard Nyarsuk
      • Mary Laku, Deputy
    • Southern Africa Regional - Charles Mandivenyi
    • Southern and South Africa (including Lesotho and Swaziland) - Charles Mandivenyi
      • Judith Mlanda Zvikaramba, Deputy
    • Tanzania – Gabriel Batulaine
      • Gilbert Kajuna, Deputy
    • Uganda – Jessica Okui
      • Deputy, Vacant
    • Zambia – Mwewa Katongo
      • Patricia Sitimela, Deputy
      • Byron Kominek, Deputy
    • Zimbabwe – Blessing Mutsaka
      • Hamfrey Sanhokwe, Deputy
  • Asia
    • Bangladesh – Jeff DeGraffenried
      • Deputy, Vacant
    • Burma - Aung Naing
    • Cambodia – Brad Arsenault
      • Menglim Kim, Deputy
    • Central Asian Republics (Kazakhstan, *Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan) - Nina Kavetskaya
      • Deputy, Vacant
    • China - Vacant
    • India –Monali Zeya Hazra
      • Chandan Samal, Deputy
    • Indonesia – Milen Vollen
      • Ashley King, Deputy
    • Lao PDR - Vacant
    • Mongolia – David Tsiklauri
      • Tseveen Oyunbileg, Deputy
    • Nepal – Shanker Khagi
      • Bronwyn Llewellyn, Deputy
    • Philippines – Dani Newcomb
      • Enrique Gallardo, Deputy
    • Regional Development Mission/Pacific Islands - Cristina Velez Srinivasan
      • Marian Cruz, Deputy
    • Regional Development Mission/Asia (RDM/A) - Saengroaj Srisawaskraisorn
      • Danielle Tedesco, Deputy
    • Sri Lanka –Nihani Riza
      • Deputy, Vacant
    • Timor Leste - Flavia Araujo da Silva
      • Maria dos Reis, Deputy
    • Vietnam – Khuong Tran Chinh
      • Binh Le Thi Thanh, Deputy
  • Europe and Eurasia
    • Albania – Kristaq Jorgji
    • Azerbaijan - Tamar Barabadze
      • Azad Dadashov, Deputy
    • Belarus – Peter Luzik
      • Larissa Piskunova, Deputy
    • Bosnia/Herzegovina – Samir Dizdar
      • Mirela Hasimbegovic, Deputy
    • Cyprus – Kimberly Foukaris
      • Elizabeth Kassinis, Deputy
    • Georgia and Azerbaijan (Caucasus) –Tamar Barabadze
    • Kosovo – Perihane Ymeri-Ustaibo
      • Roxanne Suratgar, Deputy
    • Macedonia –Ivica Vasev
      • Aleksandar Jovanovic, Deputy
    • Moldova – Peter Luzik
      •  Larissa Piskunova, Deputy
    • Serbia –Ivan Vukojevic
    • Ukraine – Peter Luzik
      • Lucia Martinenco, Deputy
  • Latin America and the Caribbean
    • Bolivia –Denise Fernandez
      • Andrew McCown, Deputy
    • Brazil – Massimiliano Lombardo
      • Alexandre Mancuso, Deputy
    • Colombia – Daniel Lopez
      • James Lee, Deputy
    • Dominican Republic – Odalis Perez
      • Regional Environmental Advisor (REA), Caribbean - Paul Schmidtke
    • Eastern Caribbean Regional Programs (based in Barbados) - Michael Taylor
      • Daniel Smolka, Acting
    • Ecuador – Paola Zavala
      • Vacant, Deputy
    • El Salvador – Mary Rodriguez
      • Regional Environmental Advisor (REA), Central America and Mexico
        (based in El Salvador) -Joe Torres
    • Guatemala – Oscar Murga
      • Teresa Robles, Deputy
    • Haiti – Robert M. Clausen
      • Abdel Abellard, Deputy
        • Pierre Cam Milfort, Alternate
        • Myrlene Chrysostome, Alternate
        • Mario Nicoleau, Alternate
        • Ernest Paultre, Alternate
    • Honduras – Peter Hearne
      • Gracia Lanza, Deputy
    • Jamaica –Malden Miller
      • Suzanne Ebert, Deputy
    • Mexico – Salvador Sanchez
      • Jeff de Graffenried, Deputy
    • Nicaragua –Mappy Cortez
      • Lillian Baez, Deputy
    • Paraguay – Shirley Zavala
      • Vacant, Deputy
    • Peru –Victor Merino
      • Vacant, Deputy
  • Middle East
    • Egypt – Soad Saada
      • Matthew Curtis, Deputy
    • Iraq – Pavel Basiladze
      • Vacant, Deputy
    • Jordan – Amer Alhmoud
      • Christopher Dege, Deputy
    • Lebanon – Sana Saliba
      • Christopher Dege, Deputy
    • Libya – Vacant
    • Morocco – Fatine Bellamine
    • Office of Middle East Programs (OMEP) (based in Cairo) - Alexandra Hadzi-Vidanovic
      • Kalim Hanna, Deputy
    • West Bank/Gaza – Anan Masri
      • Sophie Taintor, Deputy
    • Yemen –Shaif Al-Hamdany
      • Nada Al-Arika, Deputy
Related Sectors of Work 

Last updated: October 29, 2014

Share This Page